63rd Convocation Prize List 

Please note:  The prize list is finalized only upon approval by the UNB Fredericton Senate and the Board of Governors.

Name

 

Award Name

Elizabeth Ashlee Joyce  

 

Governor General’s Gold Medal

Natasha Quiring

 

Lieutenant Governor of New Brunswick Silver Medal - Education

Norma Leah White

 

Tom Acheson Prize in Art Education

Aiden Schenkels

 

AECL Pilkington Prize

Matthew Miller

 

Alumni Prize

Daniel Im

 

Alumni Prize

Evan Morehouse

 

Alumni Prize

Jordan Conrad

 

Alumni Prize

Brett Lewis

 

Marion Anderson Memorial Prize

Crestina Matta

 

Nels Anderson Prize in Sociology

Raymond Laks

 

APEGNB Prize I

Riley Loughead

 

Dr. A. G. Bailey Alumni Prize

William Green

 

Viscount Richard Bedford Bennett Prize (Education)

Jason Heffner

 

Viscount Richard Bedford Bennett Prize (Forestry)

James Ring

 

Viscount Richard Bedford Bennett Prize (Forestry)

Audree Hamelin-St-Amour

 

Bruno Bobak Prize in Applied Arts

Paul Sanford

 

Sam Budovitch Memorial Prize

Vanessa Smykalski

 

Sherry Budovitch Prize in Elementary Education

Taylor Doucette

 

Edwin Botsford Busteed Memorial Prize

Aaron McPhee

 

Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering Prize

Victoria McConnell

 

W. S. Carter Memorial Prize

Miriam Amirault

 

Robert Ellis Dieuaide Cattley Prize in Classics

Toni MacRae

 

James K. Chapman Prize in History

Laura Wishart

 

K. R. Chestnut Memorial Prize

Nathan Ford

 

Simon and Dora Chippin Award

Connor Wilson

 

Computer Science Prize I

Suzannah Smith

 

Computer Science Prize II

Samuel Springer

 

CPA Prize UNB Fredericton

Shanteala Looby

 

Arun Datta Prize

Taylor Doucette

 

Deloitte Prize in Accounting

Lauren Adam

 

Department of English Book Token Prize

Gillian Cumby

 

Department of French Prize for Graduates High School Immersion   French

Crestina Matta

 

Department of Sociology Prize

Nicole Morrison

 

Dept. of Culture & Media Studies Third Century Award

John Patrick McNeill

 

Eugene E. Derenyi Alumni Prize in Remote Sensing

Brett Lewis

 

English Departmental Essay Prize II

Maria Oakes

 

English Departmental Essay Prize I

Mary Langmaid

 

English Departmental Essay Prize III

Katie Kim

 

Exmoor Prize

Louis Cormier

 

B. W. (Barney) Flieger Memorial Prize

Kimberly Uetz

 

Forest Products Research Society Award

Emily Poloni

 

Foresters' Excellence Award

Ella Ratz

 

Archdeacon Forsyth Prize

Evan Morehouse

 

Dr. Berton C. Foster Memorial Prize

Brianne Washburn

 

Norman S. Fraser Prize in Education

Lucas Emery

 

Bernard and Lillian Freeman Prize

Holly McArthur

 

Ralph St. J. and Charles E. Freeze Prize

Marcel Brown

 

L.A. Gale Prize

Josie Versloot

 

Garson Memorial Prize

Nathan Ford

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Jonathan Ritchie

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Colin McBean

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Bradley Constantine

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Cameron Arthurs

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Brendan Ross

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Danielle Clark

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Sarah Meister

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Emma Berton

 

J. Miles Gibson Forestry Award

Elena Cochrane

 

Dr. Vicky Gray Memorial Award

Brett Wyman

 

Allan K. Grimmer Prize

Colby Rice

 

Allan K. Grimmer Prize

Liam Bradley

 

Allan K. Grimmer Prize

Christian Gilbey

 

Allan K. Grimmer Prize

Sarah Craig

 

F. Howard Grimmer Prize

Brett Lewis

 

Richard Burpee Hanson Prize

Lucas Emery

 

Paul Hazlehurst Memorial Prize

Zachary Bernard

 

Jason Herron Memorial Award

Cameron Arthurs

 

Peter J. Hughes Sustainable Forestry Award

Alyson Pickard

 

Margaret Burton Innes Award

Janice Noble

 

International Development Studies Essay Book Prize

Kevin Ouellette

 

IODE Provincial Chapter Prize in History UNBF

Alex Robichaud

 

Dr. Cecil Charles Jones New Brunswick History Prize

Marissa-Rae Boone

 

Murray Kinloch Memorial Prize in Linguistics

Justin Collett

 

Gottfried Konecny Survey Award

Mia Morgan

 

Doris LeBlanc Prize in French

Cailie McGuire

 

Amby Legere - Pete Kelly Prize

Rowan Miller

 

Angela Ludan Levine Memorial Book Prize

Katie Kim

 

Blanche and Percy M. Levine Memorial Prize

Rowan Miller

 

Thomas Allen Levy Memorial Prize

Gloria Merrithew

 

Gillian Liebenberg Prize

Taylor Morgan

 

Duane Logan Award

Cody Marchand

 

Purves Loggie Prize

Cora Jackson

 

William Stuart MacFarlane Prize

Kennedy Forret

 

Neil MacGill Prize in Business Ethics

Erin Cunningham

 

Bill MacGillivary Prize

Mallory Smith

 

Dr. Katherine MacLaggan Memorial Prize

Linsey Smith

 

Fred Magee Prize in Technology Education

Nicole Maxwell

 

Fred Magee Prize (UNBF)

Breanna Hicks

 

Fred Magee Prize (UNBF)

Kennedy Forret

 

E. D. Maher Prize

Mary Langmaid

 

Marshall D'Avray Prize in English Literature

Tiffany Adams

 

Chester Martin Prize in History

Angela Cushing

 

W. A. G. McAndrew Prize

Kayla Beck

 

Margaret McPhedran Prize I

Cailie McGuire

 

John Meagher Prize

Correna Mapplebeck

 

Muriel Miller Award in Creative Writing

Maxwell Francioni

 

Montgomery - Campbell Prize

Anna Petrie

 

Anne Murray Prize

Christine Roy

 

Nathan Alberts Memorial Prize

Chantelle Masterson

 

James Pataki Memorial Award

Crestina Matta

 

Barbara Pepperdene Prize for Substantive Inquiry

Lesley Trask

 

Samuel Leonard Peters Prize

Zachary McCoy

 

Jamie Reid Prize for History of the Military in New Brunswick

Andrew Ramos

 

Tom Riesterer Memorial Prize

Meaghan Laaper

 

Sir Charles G. D. Roberts Memorial Prize

Holly McArthur

 

Saint George Prize

Rachael Wile

 

Dr. L. P. Sebastian Prize

Emily Preeper

 

Second Language Research Institute Prize

Natasha Quiring

 

Second Language Research Institute Prize

Gregory Vice

 

Anne & Allen Selby Prize for the Performing Arts

Cassina de Leseleuc

 

Agnes Nevers Shaw Memorial Award

Kyra-Brynne Lake

 

Alvin J. Shaw Prize in Theatre Arts

Ryan Gallant-Edwards

 

James Simonds Prize in History

Alexandra Noppers

 

Dr. Leonard Campbell Smith Mem. Prize for Ancient History

Sofia Walmark

 

Snodgrass Best Honours Conference Presentation Award

Jordan DuBois

 

Snodgrass Honors Prize in Psychology

Camille Garceau

 

Dr. Florence Snodgrass Graduating Prize in Psychology

Katelyn Altman

 

Dr. Florence Snodgrass Memorial Prizes

Katelyn Altman

 

Dr. Florence Snodgrass Memorial Prizes

Declan Watson

 

Dr. Florence Snodgrass Memorial Prizes

Katelyn Altman

 

Dr. Florence Snodgrass Memorial Prizes

Robert Bridges

 

Rabbi David Spiro Essay Prize

Lisa Gallant

 

Dr. Rudolf Starkermann Prizes in Mechanical Engineering

Chad Ellis

 

Dr. Rudolf Starkermann Prizes in Mechanical Engineering

Kieran Ellis

 

Dr. Rudolf Starkermann Prizes in Mechanical Engineering

Jiaju Tang

 

Dr. Rudolf Starkermann Prizes in Mechanical Engineering

Chaz Savoy

 

Dr. Rudolf Starkermann Prizes in Mechanical Engineering

Ryan Brown

 

Dr. Rudolf Starkermann Prizes in Mechanical Engineering

Marisa Shaw

 

Willie Stewart Prize in Arts 1000

Connor MacAulay

 

Willie Stewart Prize in Philosophy

Freya Clark

 

Merlyn Stillwell Memorial Prize

Riley Stratton

 

Student Union Activity Award - Bronze

Travis Daley

 

Student Union Activity Award - Gold

Lucas Swain

 

Student Union Activity Award - Silver

Julia Keilty

 

The Department of English Form and Format Prize

Maria Oakes

 

The Department of English Form and Format Prize

Margaret Daye

 

Barry Thompson Prize

Alissa Moore

 

Theresa P. Totton Memorial Prize

Justin Campbell

 

Francis Vanicek Prize in Civil Engineering

David MacMullin

 

Viator Award

Cora Jackson

 

Viator Award

Madison Banks

 

Viator Award

Ryan Morrisey

 

Dr. W. Dana Wasson Prize in Computer Science

Steven MacPhail

 

Robert F. Watters Memorial Award

Michael Barnhill

 

The Late Richard Laurence Weldon Prize in Mechanical Eng.

David MacMullin

 

Edna White Prize in Classics

Marnie Demand

 

W. T. Whitehead Memorial Prize

Shannon Clark

 

Agnes Grey Wilson Prize