Personal Information & Privacy

The University of New Brunswick puts measures in place to protect the personal privacy of the whole University including those who work and study here. The regulation of the collection, storage and utilization of personal information concerning its members is part of the University's on-going effort to ensure that decisions concerning individuals are based on accurate information.

But what exactly counts as personal information?

Personal Information

Personal information is the recorded information about an identifiable individual. Much like how we mentioned records could take a variety of different forms, personal information is found in just about any format, including paper, emails, audio and visual recordings.

 

An individual's personal information can include:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Gender and sexual orientation
  • Nationality
  • Personal Health
  • Education
  • Source of income and financial circumstances
  • Religion or religious belief, association or activity
  • Employment or occupational history
  • Criminal history
  • Personal views or opinions

RTIPPA and Personal Info

The enactment of the provincial legislation Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RTIPPA) does not replace existing procedures for accessing information that is normally available to the public; nor does it affect any fees that may be charged for such access.

The mandate of RTIPPA at UNB says the only personal information collected will be information that is reasonably necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected. Anything that isn't necessary should not be collected.

Privacy Culture

Good privacy practice is not just about avoiding complaints and grievances. Whether or not privacy is protected by law or contract, fostering a workplace culture where privacy is valued and respected contributes to moral and mutual trust, and makes good administration sense at the University.

In building a culture in privacy at UNB, all units, faculty and departments must:

  • Clearly articulate privacy as an organizational priority;
  • Communicate key privacy and security messages;
  • Educate across all departments;
  • Raise awareness of the importance and necessity of registering privacy incidents and breaches;
  • Build privacy into the fabric of the University's activities;
  • Make privacy information and guidance readily accessible

To achieve a high standard of privacy culture, each person involved University business and operations must manage the protection of their privacy. More info can be found on the next page, Protection of Privacy.